Ameliaranne Ekenasio

Ameliaranne Ekenasio is one of the most recognisable shooters in New Zealand netball. Born and raised in Australia, she switched allegiance to New Zealand in 2014, won a Netball World Cup, and went on to captain the Silver Ferns.

This page sets out her career in order — where she started, which clubs she has played for, what she has won, and where she is playing now.

Ameliaranne Ekenasio — at a glance

Full nameAmeliaranne Ekenasio (née Wells)
Born11 January 1991, Bundaberg, Queensland
Iwi affiliationsNgāti Kahu, Ngāpuhi
Height1.86 m (6 ft 1 in)
PositionsGoal attack (GA), goal shoot (GS)
Silver Ferns debut8 October 2014 v Australia
Test caps79
Current club (2026)Central Pulse (co-captain)

Who is Ameliaranne Ekenasio?

Ameliaranne Ekenasio, previously known as Ameliaranne Wells, was born on 11 January 1991 in Bundaberg, Queensland. She is a Māori Australian with Ngāti Kahu and Ngāpuhi affiliations, and her father was born in New Zealand.

She stands 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) and plays goal attack (GA) and goal shoot (GS).

If those position codes are new to you, they are the only two players on court allowed to score. The goal shoot works close to the post; the goal attack plays wider, feeding the ball in and shooting from further out. Our guide to the seven netball positions and what each one does explains the full set.

Ekenasio is best known as a long-range goal attack — accurate from distance, and calm rather than physical in style.

Early career in Australia

She started playing netball at 13, first for her school and then for Across The Waves, and was part of ATW Gold teams that won Bundaberg Netball Association first division titles in 2007 and 2008.

She then moved through the Queensland system, playing for Wide Bay Thundercats, Brisbane South Wildcats and Yellow Cab Lions in the Queensland state netball leagues, and was named player of the final when the Wildcats won the 2009 state league title.

Representative and national league netball

She represented Queensland at under-17, under-19 and under-21 level, and was part of the Queensland side that won the 2010 under-19 national tournament, averaging close to 90% shooting accuracy across the tournament.

Between 2010 and 2014 she played for Queensland Fusion in the Australian Netball League, helping them finish as runners-up in 2014. She also played for the Queensland Firebirds between 2011 and 2014, and was a fringe member of the 2011 squad that won the ANZ Championship.

Her early playing time in the Firebirds’ shooting circle was limited — she was behind Romelda Aiken, Natalie Medhurst and Amorette Wild in the pecking order. You can read more about that era of trans-Tasman netball on our ANZ Championship overview, and about her former Australian club on our Queensland Firebirds page.

Switching to New Zealand

At the end of the 2014 season she was close to giving up netball and travelling overseas, before being offered a contract with Central Pulse. That signing changed the direction of her career.

She was included in New Zealand squads in September 2014 and made her senior debut against Australia on 8 October 2014, in the second test of that year’s Constellation Cup.

Club career

Career timeline

YearsTeamNotes
2010–2014Queensland FusionAustralian Netball League; runners-up 2014
2011–2014Queensland FirebirdsFringe member of 2011 ANZ Championship winners
2014–2025New Zealand (Silver Ferns)79 caps; captain from 2020
2015–2020Central PulseANZ Premiership titles 2019 and 2020
2022–2025Waikato Bay of Plenty MagicClub captain from 2023
2026–Central PulseCo-captain alongside Parris Mason

Central Pulse (2015–2020)

Ekenasio played for Central Pulse between 2015 and 2020, missing the 2017 season due to pregnancy. She was part of the Pulse teams that won the 2018 Netball New Zealand Super Club and the 2019 and 2020 ANZ Premierships.

She was initially named captain of the 2021 Pulse team but missed the entire season, and in August 2021 it was confirmed she would not be returning to the club. More on the franchise itself is on our Central Pulse page.

Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic (2022–2025)

She signed with Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic ahead of the 2022 season, debuting against the Pulse on 20 March 2022, and was named Magic captain ahead of the 2023 season.

Her strongest domestic season came in 2024: she was named ANZ Premiership Season MVP, an award the club describes as 2024 ANZ Premiership Player of the Year. Our Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic page covers the franchise’s history.

Return to the Pulse (2026)

After four years with the Magic she signed with the Central Pulse for the 2026 ANZ Premiership, having played 129 domestic games at that point. She was named co-captain of the Pulse for 2026 alongside defender Parris Mason.

The 2026 season opened well for her personally: in a 53–45 win over the Magic at TSB Arena she shot at 100 percent in the one-point zone, finishing with 20 goals.

Silver Ferns career

She represented New Zealand at the 2018 Commonwealth Games and was part of the team that won the 2018 Fast5 Netball World Series.

2019 Netball World Cup

The 2019 tournament in Liverpool was the peak of her international career. She was a prominent member of the winning New Zealand team and shot 24 from 26 at 92% in the gold medal match, and was subsequently named 2019 Silver Ferns Player of the Year. Our Netball World Cup guide covers the tournament’s history.

Captaincy

Ekenasio was named New Zealand captain ahead of the 2020 Netball Nations Cup, and captained the side when they won the 2021 Constellation Cup.

After 18 months out of international netball following the birth of her second child, she was recalled for the 2022 Taini Jamison Trophy Series and was elected captain again by her teammates and coaches. She later captained the Silver Ferns at the 2023 World Cup in South Africa, a campaign in which the team failed to medal, finishing fourth.

Background on the wider national side is on our Silver Ferns page, and the trans-Tasman series she led is covered in our Constellation Cup guide.

Stepping away in 2025

In 2025 she confirmed she would be unavailable for the international season, stepping back after more than a decade at the top of the game, having made 79 caps since her 2014 debut.

She has since said she has had no contact with the national side’s management, and that the likelihood of making herself available for the 2026 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow was very slim.

Honours and awards

HonourYear(s)
Netball World Cup (New Zealand)2019
Constellation Cup (as captain)2021, 2024
Netball Nations Cup2020
Fast5 Netball World Series2018
ANZ Premiership (Central Pulse)2019, 2020
Netball NZ Super Club (Central Pulse)2018
ANZ Championship (Queensland Firebirds)2011
Silver Ferns Player of the Year2019
ANZ Premiership Player of the Year / MVP2024

Where is she now?

As of the 2026 ANZ Premiership season, Ekenasio is playing club netball for the Central Pulse as co-captain and is not part of the Silver Ferns squad.

She has also been open about the financial pressure on the domestic league: players took a 20 percent pay cut for 2026, which she described as devastating, and there is no broadcast plan in place beyond the current free-to-air agreement.

Her leadership over the past decade is looked at in more depth in our article on her influence on New Zealand netball.


This page is provided for factual and informational purposes only. Squad lists, captaincy, honours and playing status change regularly during and between seasons — for confirmed current details, check Netball New Zealand and the relevant franchise. Details on this page were verified in August 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is Ameliaranne Ekenasio Australian or a New Zealander?

She was born in Bundaberg, Queensland, and came through the Australian system, representing Australia at under-19 and under-21 level. She switched allegiance to New Zealand in 2014 and has Ngāti Kahu and Ngāpuhi affiliations through her New Zealand-born father.

How many caps does she have for the Silver Ferns?

She has 79 test caps for New Zealand, from her debut in October 2014 through to the end of the 2024 international season.

What position does Ameliaranne Ekenasio play?

She plays goal attack and goal shoot. She is best known as a goal attack, a role that combines shooting with feeding the ball into the circle.

Has she retired from netball?

No. She stepped away from international netball in 2025 but continues to play club netball, joining the Central Pulse as co-captain for the 2026 ANZ Premiership season.

Which clubs has she played for?

Queensland Fusion and the Queensland Firebirds in Australia, then Central Pulse (2015–2020), Waikato Bay of Plenty Magic (2022–2025), and Central Pulse again from 2026.

What is her biggest achievement?

Winning the 2019 Netball World Cup with the Silver Ferns, where she shot 24 from 26 in the final against Australia. She was named Silver Ferns Player of the Year for that season.

Was she ever Silver Ferns captain?

Yes. She was first named captain ahead of the 2020 Netball Nations Cup, regained the role in 2022 after the birth of her second child, and led the team until she made herself unavailable in 2025.